Privacy Policy

We appreciate that you may be concerned about the privacy of information which we may obtain about you.

We will use our best endeavours to protect the privacy of this information. We want you to transact business with us in the belief that your personal information will be subject to the Privacy Policy of The Ancient Order of Foresters in Victoria Friendly Society Ltd. (referred to in this Policy as ‘Foresters’) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may obtain personal information about you when you complete application forms for our products either directly though Foresters, via one of our aligned funeral directors, or when you send e-mails to us. The application forms will only require you to provide details which we believe are essential to the acceptance and processing of your application for our product or services.

Personal information that we collect and store about you may include your name, address, contact details, age, gender and such other information which is relevant and necessary to provide products and deliver services to you or to comply with the law.

Sensitive information is a subcategory of personal information and the type of sensitive information that we collect from you may include health and other medical information, occupation and such other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and deliver services to you or to comply with the law.

Where possible, you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or pseudonymously. We will however need to know who you are to provide you with our products and deliver our services. If you do not provide us with all the information requested in our application form, we may not be able to process your application, or provide you with our products and services.

We use the personal information collected for a number of purposes, including but not limited to, assessing your product application, processing premiums and payments, assessing, processing and investigating any insurance, funeral bond or other product claims or complaints.

We may use the information that you provide to us to send you information regarding our other Foresters products and services from time to time. You may elect to not receive this information by advising us in writing or by e-mail at any time.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing purposes independent of us, without your permission. However, you should be aware that there may be occasions where we are required by law to pass on information to Government agencies, or where the disclosure of that information is in the public interest. In these instances, your consent will not be requested.

We may provide personal information about you to agents, contractors or other service providers who supply administrative, financial or other services to us or to you in relation to your Foresters product. We require all such agents, contractors and other service providers to comply with our standard of privacy protection.

It is not likely that Foresters will disclose your personal information to any overseas recipient.

We collect information from you when you complete a hard copy Foresters’ product application form, over the internet if you transact with us online, or when you fill out an application form for one of our products online.

Should you make an online applicationand cancel it prior to its completion and submission to us, the information disclosed up to that time will be deleted. That information is therefore not available to us.

Our business practices require that we retain the full text of any e-mail (including your e-mail address) that you may send us. Unless you advise us to the contrary we may use your e-mail address to send you specific offers of financial product information, form time to time. You may, of course, elect not to receive such communication in the future, by advising us in writing or by email at any time.

We do not use cookies to collect information about how you use the website. Your identity will not be disclosed to us. No personal information, in these instances, is collected.

We will store your personal information in a number of ways including in electronic systems and devices, in paper files kept on premises and secure storage facilities off site.

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These precautions include: using appropriate technology and processes, using computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files, securely destroying or de-identifying personal information if we no longer require it (subject to our legal obligations), restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do, and requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you.

All personal information that you may provide to us on-line via this website is protected from unauthorised on-line access by industry standard protection software. This software is reviewed from time to time and updated when necessary.

Our website does not contain links to any unrelated third partiy websites. If you access a related third party website and that website collects information about you, you should be aware that Foresters may have access to that information.

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time by Foresters publishing an update on its website. You will not be notified separately of any such amendments.

You may make a request to access any personal information that we hold about you. We ask that all such requests be made in writing to The Privacy Officer.

If you identify inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information held in our records, we will make such corrections as you advise to us, preferably in writing.

Should you have a privacy complaint, we ask that the complaint is made in writing or via email. A representative will contact you within two working days of receiving the complaint with a view to resolving the matter and the expected response date (within 30 days of receiving the complaint). If we do not resolve the complaint to you satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Tel: 1300 363 992.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available to you for download from our website. You may request a copy of our Privacy Policy in a particular form and we will take reasonable steps to provide the policy to you in that requested form.

If you have a privacy query, concern or complaint please contact:

The Privacy Officer
GPO Box 4702 Melbourne Victoria 3001
Telephone: (03) 9329 1611
Toll Free: 1800 645 326
Facsimilie: (03) 9329 7263