Privacy Policy

At Ancient Order of Foresters in Victoria Friendly Society Ltd. (referred to in this Policy as ‘Foresters’) (ABN 27 087 648 842 AFSL 241 421), we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected.  This policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information that is collected by us or our distributors.  When the term ‘we’ is used in this policy we mean Foresters and our distributors, including but not limited to our Funeral Directors.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy ‘personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from that information or opinion.  Personal information includes ‘sensitive information’ which, amongst other things, may be health or criminal records or information about your political or religious beliefs.

Collecting and holding personal information

We generally collect a range of personal information in person, by email, in writing, by telephone, email or via our website.

Collecting of information may happen directly though Foresters, or our aligned partners such as funeral directors, unions, industry association, strategic partners or advisers.

We may collect information when you: enquire about our products, obtain a quote, make an application, submit a claim, complete forms, provide information during a visit, purchasing of goods, have customer interactions with us where we document details of the discussion and may have voice recordings of telephone conversations or if you engage in online or social communication with us.

Personal information that we collect and store about you may include your name, address, contact details, age, gender and such other information which is relevant and necessary to provide products and deliver services to you or to comply with the law.  We may also collect and store sensitive information which may include health and other medical information, occupation and other information which is relevant and necessary to providing products and delivering services to you or to comply with the law.

We will collect your personal information on a recurrent basis using the above methods.  We may collect information from multiple contact points and combine as part of your customer profile.

Where possible, you have the option of interacting with us anonymously or pseudonymously.  We will however need to know who you are to provide you with our products and deliver our services.  If you do not provide us with all the information requested in our application form, we may not be able to process your application, or provide you with our products and services.

Use and Disclosure

We may use and disclose your personal information that was collected initially by us for the primary purpose (i.e. to provide you a quote for our services) for a secondary but related purpose where you have consented to a secondary use or disclosure, or if we consider you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for the secondary purpose, and that purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection.  In the case of sensitive information, we will only use or disclose this information when directly related to the primary purpose of collection.

For example, we will disclose your personal information to:

  • assess your product application
  • process premiums and payments
  • assess, process and investigate any insurance, funeral bond or other product claims or complaints
  • the Financial Ombudsman service or any other relevant dispute resolution body
  • the Government regulators and enforcement bodies.

We will not sell or disclosure your personal details for any other purpose that is not related to your relationship to us.  We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing purposes independent of us, without your permission.  However, you should be aware that there may be occasions where we are required by law to pass on information to Government agencies, or where the disclosure of that information is in the public interest.  In these instances, your consent will not be requested.

We may provide personal information about you to agents, contractors or other service providers who supply administrative, financial or other services to us or to you in relation to your Foresters product.  We require all such agents, contractors and other service providers to comply with our standard of privacy protection.

Foresters may wish to offer you another product or service that we offer and which we think may be of interest to you, however you will be given the opportunity to opt out of such offers.  We use a variety of marketing strategies including targeted online advertising and marketing, and we may use methods such as mail, electronic messaging, telephone, social media, and email to contact you.

Foresters does not disclose your information to external entities for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

We will store your personal information in a number of ways including in electronic systems and devices, in paper files kept on premises and secure storage facilities off site.

We may send and store personal information overseas but only to the extent that it is necessary to perform our functions or activities.  Generally, however we do not disclose your information to a party outside of Foresters, unless that party is contracted to Foresters or its related entities to provide services or activities on our behalf.  For example, organisations that facilitate the sending of emails which are located in the United States of America.  We do not disclose information outside of Australia unless we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstanced to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principle set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the information.  Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to receive an up to date list of the countries your information will be shared with.

Security of your person information

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These precautions include using appropriate technology and processes, computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords for the protection of electronic files, securely destroying or de-identifying personal information if we no longer require it (subject to our legal obligations), restricting access to your personal information to our employees and those who perform services for us who need your personal information to do what we have engaged them to do, and requesting certain personal information from you when you wish to discuss any issues relating to the products and services we provide to you.

All personal information that you may provide to us on-line via our website is protected from unauthorised on-line access by industry standard protection software.  This software is reviewed from time to time and updated when necessary.

Accessing your information and ensuring it is correct

We rely on the information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing products and services.  For this reason, it is very important that the information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If your information changes, please inform us so that we may change our records.  You may request access to any of the information we hold about you.  In most cases, a summary of information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers, policy numbers, policy cover and the products and services you have with us are freely available to you by calling us.

If you would like to request access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact our Customer Service team or Foresters’ Privacy Officer.  You may be required to provide further information to Foresters to identify yourself.  We will provide the information to you within 10 business days where stored electronically, or 20 business days where stored in archive.

Foresters is not always required to provide you with access to your information upon your request.  We may refuse you access to information in a number of circumstances such as where denying access is required or authorised by law.  If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your information, we will explain why.  If you are not satisfied with our reason, you are able to lodge a complaint with us.

You have the right to request us to correct any inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading personal information.  We will update your details immediately in accordance with requirements.  We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the correction takes places across all records that hold the information.

Complaints in respect to a breach of privacy

Foresters has established a formal Privacy Complaints Procedure to deal with any complaints lodged with the company in relation to breaches of the Australian Privacy Principals or the Privacy Act 1988.  If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use, or disclose your personal information or if you believe Foresters has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you may lodge a complaint with us.  It is important to follow the process so we can deal with your complaint effectively and efficiently.

Complaints can be made by telephoning the number or writing to the address set out below and should be directed to the Privacy Officer, who will provide you with further information about Foresters’ Complaints

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available to you for download from our website.  You may request a copy of our Privacy Policy in a particular form and we will take reasonable steps to provide the policy to you in that requested form.

Contact Details
Via our website: ‘Contact Us’

By phone: 1800 645 326 or (03) 9329 1611
In writing: The Privacy Officer

GPO Box 4702, Melbourne, Victoria 3001

What if I am not satisfied with Foresters’ response?

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to Foresters you can refer your complaint to either the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the Financial Ombudsman Service for further review.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
By phone: 1300 363 992

By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

In writing: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

By phone: 1800 367 287 (free call)

By email: privacy@fos.org.au

In writing: GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC3001